"DO NOT LET WHAT YOU CANNOT DO INTERFERE WITH WHAT YOU CAN DO"  JOHN WOODEN

South Bay Judo Annual Award Winners

2019 Annual Award Winners

> Fighting Spirit - Kieran Wong / Aiko Masumo

> Senseis Award - Hikaru Kanke / Aricia Broadway

> Most Improved - Mia Magana / Emily Ortega

> Most Inspirational - Kaysi Murata

> Outstanding Judoka - Luis Vazquez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Annual Award Winners

> Fighting Spirit - Hikaru Kanke / Justin Sakamoto

> Senseis Award - Romeo Sangdee-Takeuchi / Kaysi Murata

> Most Improved - Kieran Wong / Leah Ishii

> Most Inspirational - Jeremy Vazquez

> Outstanding Judoka - Cheyenne Fu

 

2017 Annual Award Winners

> Fighting Spirit - Sarah Vargas / Romeo Sangdee-Takeuchi 

> Senseis Award - Nick Dalrymple / Justin Sakamoto

> Most Improved - Colin Lee / Alissa Luna

> Inspirational - Ryotaro Kanke

> Outstanding Judoka - Kyosuke Masumo

 

2016 Annual Award Winners

> Most Inspirational - Romeo Sangdee-Takeuchi

> Most Improved - Mia Kuwabara

> Sensei Award - Troy Kasuga / Kai Terada

> Outstanding Judoka - Katie Will 

2016 USJF Academic Honor Society - Zack Salas

 

2015 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Emma Garbisch

> Sensei Award - Nick Dalrymple / Manami Sangdee-Takeuchi

> Most Inspirational - Katie Will

>Outstanding Judoka - omeo Sangdee-Takeuchi

2015 USJF Academic Honor Society - Ally and Zack Ishimoto

 

2014 Annual Award Winners

> Most Inspirational - Romeo Sangdee-Takeuchi / Chris Hata

> Most Improved - Daniel Lin / Katie Will

> Sensei Award - Marius Pico / Sandy Honda 

> Best Competitor - Cheyenne Fu

> Outstanding Judoka - Myles Honda

2014 USJF Academic Honor Society - Ally and Zack Ishimoto

 

2013 Annual Award Winners

> Most Inspirational - Cheyenne Fu

> Most Improved - Marius Pico

> Sensei Award - Dylan Applegate

> Best Competitor - Myles Honda

> Outstanding Judoka - Kyle Wada

 

2012 Annual Award Winners

> Most Inspirational - Nancy Williams

> Most Improved - Taiyo Horii

> Sensei Award - Marius Pico / Kyle Wada

> Best Competitor - Myles Honda

> Outstanding Judoka - Shane Shiosaki

 

2011 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Xavier Cojulun

> Most Inspirational - Myles Honda

> Sensei Award - Cael Garriott

> Outstanding Judoka - Shane Shiosaki 

 

2010 Annual Award Winners

>  Most Improved - Yuto Tejero

> Most Inspirational - Kiana Hernandez

> Best Competitor - Myles Honda

> Sensei Award - Ben Bermudez

> Outstanding Judoka - David Honda

2009 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Shane Shiosaki

> Most Inspirational - Ally Ishimoto

> Sensei Award - Ben Bermudez

> Outstanding Judoka - David Honda

 

2008 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - David Sunia / Jared Baker

> Most Inspirational - Nick Quan / Ippei Kaneko

> Sensei Award - Nancy Williams

> Outstanding Judoka - David Honda

 

2007 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Nicholas Hutchins

> Best Technique - Myles Honda

> Most Toughest - Mark Williams

> Most Inspirational - Ben Bermudez

> Sensei Award - Anne Bermudez / Chris Williams

> Best Newcomer - Elton Murakami / Nick Curson

> Best Competitor - David Honda

> Outstanding Judoka - Vanessa Calimquim

 

2006 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Vanessa Calimquim

> Best Technique - Anne Bermudez

> Most Toughest - Bruce Steiner 

> Most Inspirational - Daniel Yabuno

> Sensei Award - Ben Bermudez

> Best Newcomer - Brian Chrash

> Best Competitor - Myles Honda

> Outstanding Judoka - David Honda

 

2005 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Katie Steiner / Kenichi Hackman

> Best Technique - Megan Shiosaki (Newaza) / Kenichi Hakcman (Tachiwaza)

> Most Toughest - Hannah Bruno / David Honda

> Most Inspirational - Niguel Kruger / John Hernandez Jr / Lauryn De La Torre / Alese Hernandez

> Sensei Award - Brian Arabori / Amanda Ramos / Oliver Ingevaldsson / Bruce Steiner / Larinda Benjapornthavee / Matthew Sawada / Israel Kruger

> Best Newcomer - Austin Park / Ariel Codilla

> Best Competitor - Lauren Kai / Myles Honda

> Outstanding Judoka - Anne Bermudez / Ben Bermudez

 

2004 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Lauren Kai / Matthew Sawada

> Best Technique - David Honda / Ben Bermudez

> Most Toughest - Cystal Hernandez / Bruce Steiner

> Most Inspirational - Oliver Ingevaldsson / Young Shiau

> Sensei Award - Justin Jalomo / John Hernandez Jr / Myles Honda / Kameron Kai / Elpidio Ebuen Jr

> Best Newcomer - Lauryn De La Torre / Daniel Yabuno

> Best Competitor - Megan Shiosaki / Kenichi Hackman

> Outstanding Judoka - Anne Bermudez / Chris Williams

 

2003 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Conner Finn

> Best Technique - David Honda / Hiro Nakagawa

> Most Toughest - Katie Steiner / Chris Williams

> Most Inspirational - Lauren Kai / Joshua Harrington

> Sensei Award - Hanah Bruno / Kenichi Hackman / Matthew Sawada / Jaycob Jalomo

> Best Newcomer - Crystal Hernandez / Jackson Farentinos

> Outstanding Judoka - Megan Shiosaki / Ryan Applegate

 

2002 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Leslie Jonan / Chris Williams

> Best Technique - Corrine Sun / Joshua Dambara

> Most Toughest - Holly Limm / David Honda

> Most Inspirational - Diane Asato

> Sensei Award - Katie Steiner / Kenji Tomoda

> Best Newcomer - Leilani Fuguerora / Ryan Asato

> Best Competitor - David Kuriki

> Outstanding Judoka - Chelsea Limm / Ryan Applegate

 

2001 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Israel Kruger / Kenichi Hackman

> Most Toughest - Natalie Bruno / Michael Otero

> Most Inspirational - Michelle Huang / David Honda

> Sensei Award - Holly Limm / Jennifer Huang

> Best Newcomer - David Kuriki

> Best Competitor - Chelsea Limm

> Perfect Attendance - Christian Davey

 

2000 Annual Award Winners

> Most Improved - Chris Williams

> Best Technique - Joshua Dambara (Tachiwaza) / Corrine Sun (Newaza)

> Most Toughest - Erin Ishii

> Best Competitor - David Honda

> Perfect Attendance - Christian Davey
 

 

 

 

SOUTH BAY JUDO
 
Luis Vazquez - 2019 Outstanding Judoka

Wilson Park- Dee Hardison Sports Complex
2400 Jefferson St
Torrance, CA 90501

 

T: 424-392-4732  Email: southbayjudo1999@gmail.com

www.southbayjudo.com    CALENDAR       PHOTO GALLERY  (Past & Present)

SOUTH BAY JUDO - 2018 "GOOD NEIGHBOR" AWARD, recognized by the City of Torrance, Torrance YMCA, City and County of Los Angeles for their involvement & working with the youths in the community.